Polizzotto & Polizzotto
En Español
Call Us Today 718-213-4861
Founded Over 40 Years Ago
Dedicated to Personal Attention & Outstanding Representation Get A Consultation

December 2016 Archives

212(d)(3) Immigration Waivers for Nonimmigrant Visas

When a nonimmigrant is applying for a specific type of visa such as a tourist visa (B-1, B-2), student visa (F-1, J-1) or a work visa (H-1B), they may be inadmissible because of a prior deportation or removal due to a criminal conviction or having committed fraud to obtain a prior immigration benefit.  The 212(d)(3) waiver can provide the applicant a method to overcome that ground of inadmissibility.

My fiancé is not a U.S. citizen. Can we still get married here?

Here in the United States, you are free to fall in love with and marry whomever you choose without government intervention. That is, unless your fiancé is not a U.S. citizen, in which case, you will need government approval for your fiancé to enter the country, reside in Brooklyn as a permanent resident and ultimately become a citizen.