Polizzotto & Polizzotto
En Español
Call Us Today 718-213-4861
Founded Over 40 Years Ago
Dedicated to Personal Attention & Outstanding Representation Get A Consultation

Immigration Archives

Immigration Changes for Cuban Nationals Announced

Significant changes in US immigration policy were announced on January 12, 2017 in a joint statement from the US and Cuban governments.  Commencing immediately, DHS has eliminated a special parole policy for arriving Cuban nationals commonly known as the "wet-foot/dry-foot" policy.  

212(d)(3) Immigration Waivers for Nonimmigrant Visas

When a nonimmigrant is applying for a specific type of visa such as a tourist visa (B-1, B-2), student visa (F-1, J-1) or a work visa (H-1B), they may be inadmissible because of a prior deporation or removal due to a criminal conviction or having commited fraud to obtain a prior immigration benefit.  The 212(d)(3) waiver can provide the applicant a method to overcome that ground of inadmissibility.

My fiancé is not a U.S. citizen. Can we still get married here?

Here in the United States, you are free to fall in love with and marry whomever you choose without government intervention. That is, unless your fiancé is not a U.S. citizen, in which case, you will need government approval for your fiancé to enter the country, reside in Brooklyn as a permanent resident and ultimately become a citizen.

Crimes and their immigration impact on Green Cards

All immigrants, including those with green cards, can be deported if they violate U.S. immigration laws or are convicted of certain crimes. In fact, the most common reason for people to be placed into removal proceedings is because there is evidence that they have been convicted of what is called a "crime of moral turpitude" or an "aggravated felony." In addition, certain crimes are specifically listed as being grounds for deportation.  This situation is highlighted by the following case study found here.

Would building a wall work? Immigration law FAQs

Immigration is often a heated debate topic, particularly during campaign season. This year the attention to immigration issues increased with a proposal to build a wall along the border between Mexico and the United States. Donald Trump's proposal has caught the nation's attention because of its massive undertaking.

I-9 Employment Eligibility Immigration Form for Employers

For immigration purposes, employers are required to verify the employment eligibility for every employee hired using the I-9 Form from the USCIS.  Employers who fail to obtain the appropriate documentation from new employees can be fined penalties in an amount of not less than $110 and not more than $1,100 for each violation per I-9 employment verification form they failed to fill out and maintain.

Language in schools: The challenge of immigrant youth

Immigrants choose to come to the United States for dozens of different reasons. From a job or investment opportunity to reuniting with family members, the U.S. is often seen as an attractive destination. Unfortunately, though, there can be unforeseen consequences as immigrant children proceed through the educational system.

Immigration benefits available for abused spouses under VAWA

One of the immigration benefits to the law known as the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) is that spouses and children who experience abuse by their U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident spouse or parent no longer have to rely on the abuser to help them obtain lawful status in the United States.

Are There Eligibility Requirements For A Provisional Waiver?

It is not uncommon for a foreign national to be required to leave the United States to obtain an immigrant visa. Unfortunately, many of these individuals have accrued more than 180 days of unlawful presence in the U.S. By obtaining a provisional unlawful presence waiver - or, simply, provisional waiver - an individual can protect himself or herself and shorten the amount of time outside of the U.S. away from their relatives.