Polizzotto & Polizzotto
En Español
Call Us Today 718-213-4861
Founded Over 40 Years Ago
Dedicated to Personal Attention & Outstanding Representation Get A Consultation

DV-2017 Green Card Immigration Lottery Program

In Immigration news, The U.S. State Department (@USDOS) is currently conducting the DV-2017 Lottery starting on Thursday, October 1, 2015 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and concluding on Tuesday, November 3, 2015 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).

You may apply on your own by going to the official website of the DV-2017 Lottery Program at www.dvlottery.state.gov. If you would like our assistance, please visit our website at www.polizzotto.com, or email us at [email protected]

For the DV-2017 Lottery Program, natives of the following countries are NOT eligible to enter because the countries sent a total of more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:

 

Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam.

​A double (or triple) citizenship does not give you any advantage. If you were BORN in one of the countries excluded from the DV-2017 lottery, you are NOT eligible to apply.

Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

For a foreign citizen or national not born in the United States of America to qualify for the USA Diversity Visa Lottery, the applicant must be born in a qualifying country (see above) and in addition, the applicant must comply with one of the following two requirements (Option 1 or Option 2 below):

OPTION 1:

The applicant must have completed a US High School education or a foreign equivalent of a US High School education. "High School education or its equivalent" means the successful completion of a twelve year course of elementary and secondary education in the United States of America or successful completion in another country of a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to completing a 12 year education in the USA. Passage of a high school equivalency examination is not sufficient. It is permissible to have completed one's education in less than twelve years or greater than twelve years if the course of study completed is equivalent to a US High School education; or

OPTION 2:

 

The applicant must have worked in one of the following occupations for at least two years within the last five years which can be found here

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information